Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for fabtastic.com.au website, www.fabtastic.com.au.

Fabtastic is committed to providing you with the best possible home decor products and customer service experience. Fabtastic is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and regulates how personal information is handled.

Collection of your personal information

We do not collect your personally identifying information unless you knowingly provide the information, nor will your information be shared with other companies for marketing purposes.

There are many pages of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, when you sign up with us for access to Fabtastic  features like saving favorite products etc, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name,  phone numbers, unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or sending marketing emails. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Fabtastic takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We will not share any information about you or your activities collected by Fabtastic with a linked social-networking service without your approval. This means we will not post anything to your Facebook wall, Google+ account, or Twitter feed unless you give us permission to do so, and we will not contact your friends or followers at any time.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Protection of Information

We use a number of procedures and processes to ensure, where possible, the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot guarantee 100% security of any information (personal or other) you transmit to us: you therefore do so at your own risk. Once any information is in our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, and modification or disclosure.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Fabtastic reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Removal of Products

Please contact us for deleting your products on Fabtastic

Contacting us

Fabtastic welcomes your comments and queries regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us on Contact Us